Connect with others who understand.

sign up log in
Resources
About myRAteam
Real members of myRAteam have posted questions and answers that support our community guidelines, and should not be taken as medical advice. Looking for the latest medically reviewed content by doctors and experts? Visit our resource section.

RA Numbers

RA Numbers

Does anyone know what all the RA scale numbers mean. I've looked it up but haven't found what I'm trying to understand

A myRAteam Member said:

Hope this helps? xxx

Rheumatoid factors

Rheumatoid factors are immune system proteins that sometimes attack the healthy tissue in your body. A rheumatoid factor test measures the level of rheumatoid factor proteins in your bloodstream.
Blood tests
People with rheumatoid arthritis often have an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR, also known as sed rate) or C-reactive protein (CRP) level, which may indicate the presence of an inflammatory process in the body. Other common blood tests look for rheumatoid factor and anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (anti-CCP) antibodies.

What are the normal ranges for rheumatoid factor?
The normal RF range is 0–20 units per ml.

“The "normal" range (or negative test result) for rheumatoid factor is less than 14
IU/ml. Any result with values 14 IU/ml or above is considered abnormally high, elevated, or positive”.

(RF) And borderline at 1:40(homogeneous)
• Sedimentation Rate (esr) Normal levels for men range from 0-15 mm/hr to 0-20mm/hr
esr
• For males, normal ESR rates range from 0–20 millimeters (mm) per hour, depending on their age. For females, the normal range is 0–30 mm per hour, depending on their age. These ranges tend to be higher in people older than 50 years.
• Normal levels for men range from 0-15 mm/hr to 0-20mm/hr and for women 0-20 mm/hr/ to 0-30mm/hr, depending on age 
CRP
• The normal measurement is less than 1.0 in many labs. This test, however, can be influenced by factors such as obesity and infection and is not specific to RA.
• Autoimmune conditions, such as rheumatoid arthritis, can result in high levels of CRP in your bloodstream

CCP antibodies test
• The normal level of anti-CCP is less than 20 Units. 

Cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) antibodies are a type of immune system protein called an autoantibody. Autoantibodies are abnormal proteins that attack healthy blood cells and tissues.

Test Normal Levels
White cell blood count 3.8-10.8
(WBC) 3.8-5.1
Red cell blood count 35-45
(RBC) 11.7-15.5
Hematocrit 140-400
Hemoglobin
Platelets

 

posted 3 months ago
A myRAteam Member said:

Hi Beatrice
The liver and kidney are blood tests liver should be between 30-130 u/l and kidney should be between 45-84 u/l im on biologicals and mine are within those level and classed as normal the inflammation level is harder to explain my rheumatologist uses my blood results and sees how much swelling there is in my joints to decide and also how many flare ups im having
Best wishes Pat

posted 3 months ago
A myRAteam Member said:

The value of the numbers will depend on the test that is performed. Laboratory values also vary slightly from laboratory to laboratory. A CRP (C-Reactive Protein) number > 10 means that inflammation is present. My rheumatologist told me that a Vectra score < 33 means that RA is in remission. Numbers > 33 indicate that RA is active. The higher the number the more active your RA.

posted 3 months ago
A myRAteam Member said:

RA doctors use an assessment called The DAS28 score:
The DAS28 is a measure of disease activity in RA.
DAS stands for disease activity score, and the number 28 refers
To the 28 joints that are examined in this assessment.
It's a little more complicated than the above that why you should ask
Your RA doctor to give more details. Good luck to all.

posted 3 months ago
A myRAteam Member said:

I am able to get a copy of my bloodwork report by registering with the Lab. The report shows the range of where each blood test should be. It is very easy to read. If any of your tests are out of the range they are flagged as either High or Low. I find having this report very useful as during my doctor visit i was able to express my concerns on any of the tests that were flagged high. We talked about then and then my doctor reduced the dose of methotrexate. She said she will monitor and if needed change the med. This month the blood count for my liver is still high based on the report I got. I see my doctor on Monday and will definitely discuss the risk and next steps. I think it will be helpful if you are able to get a copy of the blood report to go over with your doctor. If not you may ask him or her to go over it with you on your next visit. Good luck.

posted 3 months ago
Already a Member? Log in