Connect with others who understand.

sign up log in
About myRAteam
Real members of myRAteam have posted questions and answers that support our community guidelines, and should not be taken as medical advice. Looking for the latest medically reviewed content by doctors and experts? Visit our resource section.

I'm About To Start The Autoimmune Protocol Diet, Has Anyone Been Successful?

I'm About To Start The Autoimmune Protocol Diet, Has Anyone Been Successful?

I'm about to start the Autoimmune Protocol diet and I'm not looking forward to it, but I figure if I can control anything it could be my diet. Do you have any tips or recipes you want to share? Has it helped you figure out what causes you to flare up?

Just want to feel like I'm not the only one trying this new thing out :)

A myRAteam Member said:

I was trying to avoid methotrexate, so tried basically same as autoimmune protocol for about 6mths... some relief, but still required daily anti-inflammatiories to function, and plaquenil. My inflammation markers stayed about the same. Many daily functions difficult. Asked my rheumatologist to give me three months (I didn’t tell her going to vegan as she was extremely unsupportive of diet)... if stayed the same, promised to go on methotrexate.
Changed to whole food plant-based, following the Paddison Program (google it) elimination diet designed by Clint Paddison, which is endorsed by Dr Klaper & Dr McDougall for their tough RA clients who are showing signs of food interolerances. Went off anti inflammatories the day started the diet... in quite a lot of pain, but after a month, started feeling better. Blood inflammation markers halved in this time. Found I wasn’t reactive to a lot of the introduced foods - though a lot of people are and have to stick to baseline foods longer & very slowly reintroduce/trial food groups - so was eating anything I wanted (whole food plant) within about 8wks.... but REALLY focussed on high nutritional foods & introduced hydrotherapy everyday. Went back to rheumatologist at 3 month mark to check bloods etc... feeling very good joint-wise (no morning stiffness what-so-ever).... inflammation markers WELL below normal... CRP down from about 16 to 0.2, and ESR down from 48 to 5. She was in absolute shock and kept asking me what I was doing... I kept saying “it’s the food”... and she said “no, I mean what other supplements are you taking”... I kept saying none, and she just couldn’t get her head around it. I’m now 100% drug-free (since about 2mths), 9mths later I’m great. I can seem to tolerate a bit of milk here and there in coffee, but def no other dairy (unless by accident at a resto) or animal flesh or fat. I loved my meat and fats, hence why I tried autoimmune paleo, but I feel like such a different person, that see it as poison to my system. If I had to do it again, just because there are so many unsupportive medics, I’d have done Skype consults with dr Klaper, and started the Paddison program at the same time. If you do Paddison Program, you really need to join the online support group because there’s some grey areas where you might have questions. Best of luck! I am SO amazed with whole food plant based, but I think you need to follow a plan/go under guidance of someone to make sure you’re getting all of your vitamins and minerals etc!! Go for it!!!!!!!

posted about 2 years ago
A myRAteam Member said:

As a health and wellness coach, anti inflammatory diets are always at the top of my recommendations... sugar and grains tend to be the worst culprits.

posted over 1 year ago
A myRAteam Member said:

I'm doing a plant-based high protein, low carb, no sugar diet. I have to say I feel alot better. Not as sore as I used to be. Hopefully it keeps working.

posted over 1 year ago
A myRAteam Member said:

I find this all VERY INTERESTING !!! Thank you all for posting about this. I was diagnosed 18 mos ago and then had a flareup b/c I stopped my anti-inflammatory supplements. I had to go on Methatrexate and prednisone & started my supplements again. I also had blood testing done for food allergies and was SHOCKED. I;m not allergic but sensitive to so many things that I eat. Last Fri before I knew the sensitivities, I had eggplant with ricotta, tomato sauce, then Almond milk @ night. Woke up with swollen fingers, then heard the allergist's message...OMG - I had 4 things the evening before that I'm sensitive to. I think the SECRET to all of this IS eliminating things you are sensitive to and keeping a food log & document when you have even the slightest reaction - write down what you eat the day prior. I AM ALSO GLUTEN FREE for years.

posted almost 2 years ago
A myRAteam Member said:

I don't know what that diet is, but I have done the whole food plant-based diet and trying to have no sugar or salt. It has helps me no Dairy no meat, there are a lot of different foods to eat I eat a lot of sweet potatoes and butternut squash soups chilis beans rice breads a lot of good things that I enjoy and it has helped me tremendously! I hope this helps.

posted about 2 years ago
Browse more questions and answers
Continue with Facebook
Sign up with your email
Already a Member? Log in