Anyone having trouble with a low white blood count after using Kevzara? My WBC is 2.0 and normal for me was 5.5. Should I be concerned?

Anyone having trouble with a low white blood count after using Kevzara? My WBC is 2.0 and normal for me was 5.5. Should I be concerned?

A myRAteam Member said:

Yes you should talk to your doctor about what you can do to help it. It may mean you inflammation is down but you need to ask the doctor.

posted 4 months ago
A myRAteam Member said:

@A myRAteam Member.
Or maybe just test u more frequently. Low blood levels of those if ur not sick and are feeling ok, in of themselves, isn’t really any kind of emergency. Try not to worry.

posted 4 months ago
A myRAteam Member said:

Remember, a blood draw is only one data point at one instant in time. Ur doc will prob want u to repeat test in a few weeks in case this one low WBC count is just a spurious result. With Kevzara, they’re usually more concerned making sure your platelets and neutrophils don’t drop too much during treatment. Were those levels very low too in addition to the low WBC?
If not, then best course of action for the moment is to retest in 2 to 3 weeks. Is this what ur rheumy recommended after seeing the 2.0?
Obviously, you want to follow her advice.
Good luck.

posted 4 months ago
A myRAteam Member said:

@A myRAteam Member no the blood draw was on Monday and she drew my blood again this morning....she did not mention any other numbers to me...my primary care doctor will be looking these test results over too so I feel I'll get her feedback in the next day or two...thank you for your help!

posted 4 months ago
A myRAteam Member said:

@A myRAteam Member Hello your comments made me go back and look closer at my lab report. My neutrophils are very low, .59 ( normal is 1.60 to 8.50). Hopefully I will get better numbers on the second blood drawn on Wednesday. Thank you for the help

posted 4 months ago
Browse more questions and answers
Continue with Facebook
Sign up with your email
Already a Member? Log in